Trying unitedly we were able to have our project approved 'against' strong oppositions. which of the following says nearly the same as 'against' above?

A. In the wake of

B. In the guise of

C. In the plea of

D. In the teeth of

Correct Answer: D

'মানব উন্নয়ন সূচক- ২০১৪' গড় আয়ুতে শীর্ষ দেশ কোনটি?

A. মোনাকো

B. মোনাকো জাপান

C. নরওয়ে

D. সুইজারল্যান্ড

Correct Answer: B

প্রান্তিক হ্রদ কোন জেলায় অবস্থিত?

A. রাঙ্গামাটি

B. খাগড়াছড়ি

C. বান্দরবান

D. সিলেট

Correct Answer: C

মহাস্থবির শীলভদ্র কোন মহাবিহারের আচার্য ছিলেন?

A. আনন্দ বিহার

B. নালন্দা বিহার

C. গোসিপো বিহার

D. সোমপুর বিহার

Correct Answer: B

বাংলাদেশের সীমান্তবর্তী কোন জেলার সাথে ভারতের কোন সংযোগ নেই?

A. বান্দরবান

B. চাঁপাইনবাবগঞ্জ

C. পঞ্চগড়

D. পঞ্চগড় দিনাজপুর

Correct Answer: A

বাংলাদেশে কোন ব্যক্তির ভোটাধিকার প্রাপ্তির নূন্যতম বয়স কত?

A. ১৬

B. ১৮

C. ২০

D. ২১

Correct Answer: B

Which of the following words can be used as a verb?

A. Mister

B. Mistress

C. Master

D. Mastery

Correct Answer: C

Which word is the determiner in the sentence "Will it take much time?" ?

A. will

B. much

C. take

D. time

Correct Answer: B

He was a rather "disagreeable" man. Here the quoted word is a/an

A. Noun

B. Adverb

C. Adjective

D. Preposition

Correct Answer: C

I am in the process of collecting "material" for my story. The quoted word is --

A. Verb

B. Adverb

C. Noun

D. Adjective

Correct Answer: C