Some writer sink __ oblivion in course of time

A. on

B. from

C. under

D. into

Correct Answer: D

\"Call to mind\" means

A. fantasize

B. attend

C. remember

D. request

Correct Answer: C

\"Pass away\" means

A. disappear

B. die

C. erase

D. fall

Correct Answer: B

Pick the word that is synonymous with \'authoritarian\'

A. autocratic

B. senior

C. elderly

D. potential

Correct Answer: A

The word \"permissive\" implies

A. humble

B. law-abiding

C. liberal

D. submissive

Correct Answer: C

\"Call to mind\" means

A. fantasize

B. attend

C. remember

D. request

Correct Answer: C

The error in the sentence, ‘One of the recommendation made by the committee was accepted by the authorities’ is –

A. recommendation

B. was

C. accepted

D. by committee

Correct Answer: A

‘The French’ refers to –

A. The French people

B. the French Language

C. the French manners

D. the French society

Correct Answer: A

মৌমাছির চাষ হল-

A. হর্টিকালচার

B. পিসিকালচার

C. সেরিকালচার

D. এপিকালচার

Correct Answer: D

select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given sentence: "We were no more surprised than Rahman"

A. We were less surprised than Rahman

B. We were all surprised

C. Rahman was less surprised than us

D. We were as surprised as Rahman

Correct Answer: D