choose the meaning of the given expression: "A bird in hand is worth two in the bush."

A. Take what you have got readily available rather than expecting better in the future

B. Promises are better than actuals

C. The seen is better than the unseen

D. It is no good beating about the bush

Correct Answer: A

The sentence "Who would have thought Shylock was so unkind" expresses

A. hyperbole

B. interrogation

C. command

D. wonder

Correct Answer: D

BTRC – এর ইংরেজি পূর্ণরূপ কোনটি ?

A. Bangladesh Telephone Regulatory Commission

B. Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission

C. Bangladesh Telephone and Telecom Regulatory Commission

D. Bangladesh Telephone and Telegraph Regulatory Commission

Correct Answer: B

Curtail” এর বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?

A. Add

B. Detail

C. Save

D. Cure

Correct Answer: B

লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল শব্দের সঠিক বানানটি কি?

A. Lieutenant General

B. Leiftenant General

C. Leaftenant General

D. Lieaftenant General

Correct Answer: A

Abstract form of the word ‘Broad’ is

A. Breadth

B. Broadness

C. Broader

D. Broadship

Correct Answer: B

'Encounter 'means-

A. to avoid(এড়িয়ে চলা)

B. to come across (সম্মুখীন হওয়া)

C. to encircle (বৃত্তাকারে বেষ্টন করা)

D. none

Correct Answer: B

Microbiology - এর পরিভাষা নিচের কোনটি ?

A. অনুপ্রাণ বিজ্ঞান

B. অনুজীব বিজ্ঞান

C. জীবানু বিজ্ঞান

D. কোনটিই নয়

Correct Answer: B

I went to the market with a view to ---- a book.

A. bought

B. buy

C. buying

D. being bought

Correct Answer: C

What is the correct synonym of'isolation'?

A. loneless

B. separation (পৃথকীকরণ)

C. depression (হতাশা)

D. sadness

Correct Answer: B