Who is the greatest modern English Dramatist?

A. Verginia Woolf

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. . P. B. Shelley

D. S. T. Coleridge

Correct Answer: B

Who is the modern philosopher who was awarded Nobel Prize for literature?

A. James Baker

B. Dr. Kissinger

C. Bertrand Russell

D. Lenin

Correct Answer: C

Who is the author of 'A Farewell to Arms'?

A. T. S. Eliot

B. John Milton

C. Plato

D. Ernest Hemingway

Correct Answer: D

Who is the most famous satirist in English literature?

A. Alexander Pope

B. Jonathan Swifts

C. William Wordsworth

D. Butler

Correct Answer: B

What is the synonym of 'Delude'?

A. Demand

B. Permit

C. Aggravate

D. Deceive

Correct Answer: D

what is the noun of the Word 'Waste'?

A. Waste

B. Wasting

C. Wastage

D. Wasteful

Correct Answer: C

What is the antonym of 'Queer'?

A. Integrated

B. Orderly

C. Abnormal

D. Odd

Correct Answer: B

What is the adjective of the word 'Heart'?

A. Heart

B. Hearten

C. Heartening

D. Heartful

Correct Answer: C

What is the verb of the word 'Shortly'?

A. Short

B. Shorter

C. Shorten

D. Shortness

Correct Answer: C

Choose the correct sentence:

A. Let he and you be witnesses

B. Let you and him be witnesses

C. Let you and he be witnesses

D. Let you and he be witness

Correct Answer: B